1550 nm, 20 GHz Low Drive Compact Intensity Modulator (IMC-1550-20-LD)

Data Sheet

The Optilab IMC-1550-20-LD Intensity Modulator is designed for TDM and WDM up to 25 Gb/s transmission, and can also be incorporated for analog modulation of up to 20 GHz for satellite links, antennae remoting, and RF over Fiber.

Product Overview

The Optilab IMC-1550-20-LD Intensity Modulator is designed for TDM and WDM up to 25 Gb/s transmission, and can also be incorporated for analog modulation of up to 20 GHz for satellite links, antennae remoting, and RF over Fiber. It is a hands-on bias-stabilized lithium modulator with excellent stability in a biased circuit, operating from 1530 nm to 1610 nm. It has an operating temperature tolerance ranging from -30 ºC to +70 ºC, low drive voltage requirements, and superior insertion loss provides for its maximum transmission power. The IMC-1550-20-LD uses a Polarization Maintaining (PM) input fiber and a Single Mode (SM) output fiber. It features separate RF and bias ports, GPO connector for RF input and three lead pins for bias input, built in PD for bias monitering, and photodiode (Anode and Cathode). Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • TDM and WDM up to 25 Gb/s
  • Analog Transmission up to 20 GHz
  • Satellite Link
  • Antenna Remote
  • RF over Fiber

Features

  • Excellent stability in a biased circuit
  • 1530 nm to 1610 nm operating wavelength
  • Low insertion loss < 4.5 dB
  • Ultra low drive voltage <4 V @ low frequency
  • Useful bandwidth up to 20 GHz
  • PM ouput fiber available
  • Built in monitor PD
  • Wide operating temp. range of -30 ºC to +75 ºC, extended range available

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Input optical power 100 mW max.available
Operating wavelength 1530 to 1610 nm
Chirp Value ± 0.7
Insertion Loss 4.0 dB typ. ; 4.5 dB max.
Extinction Ratio ≥ 25 dB min.
Optical return loss ≤- 45 dB
S21 Bandwidth (RF Port) 20 GHz typ. ; 15 GHz min.
S11 Return Loss (RF Port) ≤ -10 dB @ 10 GHz
Vπ (RF Port) 5.5 V typ. @ 10 GHz
RF Input power 27 dBm max.
Impedance (RF Port) 40 Ω typ.
Vπ (Bias Port) < 4 V @ DC
Impedance (Bias Port) >1 MΩ
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -30 ºC to +70 ºC
Storing Temperature -40 ºC to +85 ºC
Operating Humidity 0% to 90% Relative Humidity
Input Fiber Type PANDA - PM
Output Fiber Type SMF-28e
Input Connector PM FC/APC, PM FC/UPC
Output Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC
Material LiNbO3
Crystal Orientation Z-cut, y-propagating
Waveguide Process Ti-indiffused
Bias Port Connector 2 Pin electrode
RF Port connectors GPO
Cabling 900 μm tubing
Dimensions 2.56”x 0.45” x 0.19”