1550 nm, 20 GHz Bandwidth Intensity Modulator, SMA Bias (IM-1550-20)

Data Sheet

IM-1550-20-u has been discontinued from production, as it has reached End of Life (EOL), and is no longer available for ordering.



The Optilab IM-1550-20 Intensity Modulator is designed for TDM and WDM 20 Gb/s transmission, and can also be incorporated for analog modulation of up to 20 GHz for satellite links, antennae remoting, and RF over Fiber.

Product Overview

The Optilab IM-1550-20 Intensity Modulator is designed for TDM and WDM 20 Gb/s transmission, and can also be incorporated for analog modulation of up to 20 GHz for satellite links, antennae remoting, and RF over Fiber. It is a hands-on bias-stabilized lithium modulator that proves to be extremely stable for long periods of time, and features excellent stability in a biased circuit, operating from 1530 nm to 1610 nm. It has an excellent operating temperature tolerance ranging from -30 ºC to +75 ºC, and its low insertion loss provides for its maximum transmission power. The IM-1550-20 uses a Polarization Maintaining (PM) input fiber and a Single Mode (SM) output fiber. It features separate RF and bias ports. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • TDM and WDM up to 25 Gb/s
  • Analog Transmission up to 20 GHz
  • Satellite Link
  • Antenna Remote
  • RF over Fiber

Features

  • Excellent stability in a biased circuit
  • 1530 nm to 1610 nm operating wavelength
  • Low insertion loss
  • Useful bandwidth up to 20 GHz
  • Wide operating temp. range of -30 ºC to +75 ºC

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Input optical power 100 mW max.available
Operating wavelength 1530 to 1610 nm
Chirp Value α <± 0.2 (zero chirp design)
Insertion Loss ≤ 5.0 dB max.
Extinction Ratio ≥ 25 dB min.
Optical return loss ≤- 45 dB
PRBS Electrical drive voltage 6.0 Vpp typ.
S21 3 dB Bandwidth (RF Port) Up to 20 GHz
S11 Return Loss (RF Port) ≤ 10 dB @ 10 GHz
Vπ (RF Port) ≤ 5.7 V typ. @ DC
RF Input power 27 dBm max.
Impedance (RF Port) 50 Ω typ.
S21 Bandwidth (Bias Port) 500 MHz typ.
Vπ (Bias Port) ≤ 10 V @ DC
Impedance (Bias Port) >1 MΩ
Analog Link Performance
IIP3 @7 GHz 32 dBm typ.
1 dB Conpression Point @10 GHz 16 dBm typ.
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -30 ºC to +75 ºC
Storing Temperature -60 ºC to +85 ºC
Operating Humidity 0% to 90% Relative Humidity
Input Fiber Type PANDA - PM
Output Fiber Type SMF-28
Input Connector PM FC/APC, PM FC/UPC
Output Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC
Material LiNbO3
Crystal Orientation X-cut, y-propagating
Waveguide Process Ti-indiffused
Bias Port Connector Pin
RF Port connectors K type (compatible w/ SMA)
Cabling 900 μm tubing
Dimensions 3.783”x 0.981” x 0.640”