1550 nm, 40 GHz Analog Modulator w/ PM Output, High Extinction Ratio (IM-1550-40-PM-HER)

Data Sheet

The Optilab IM-1550-40-PM-HER Intensity Modulator is designed for analog modulation of up to 40 GHz for microwave links, antennae remoting, and RF over Fiber.

Product Overview

The Optilab IM-1550-40-PM-HER Intensity Modulator is designed for analog modulation of up to 40 GHz for microwave links, antennae remoting, and RF over Fiber. It is a high linerity, low driving voltage lithium niobate mach zehnder interferometer (MZI) design. It is a hands-on bias-stabilized lithium modulator that proves to be extremely stable for long periods of time, and features excellent stability in a biased circuit, operating from 1525 nm to 1610 nm. It has an excellent operating temperature tolerance ranging from -30 ºC to +75 ºC, and its low insertion loss provides for its maximum transmission power. The IM-1550-40-PM-HER uses a Polarization Maintaining (PM) input and output fiber, and features separate RF and bias ports. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • 40 GHz RFoF over Fiber
  • Antenna Remoting
  • High Frequency Fiber Optic Links
  • Delay Lines Telemetry Systems
  • Instrumentation
  • Microwave Link
  • Active mode laser

Features

  • S21 3dB bandwidth >30 GHz
  • Excellent stability in a biased circuit
  • Low Drive Voltage of 4.5 volt
  • 1525 nm to 1610 nm range wavelength
  • Zero chirp design
  • Low insertion loss, < 4.0 dB
  • Built in photodiode
  • Integrated polarizer
  • High Extinction Ratio, >30 dB

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Input optical power 100 mW max.available
Operating wavelength 1525 to 1610 nm
Chirp Value <± 0.2 (zero chirp design)
Insertion Loss < 4.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 30 dB min.
Optical return loss ≤- 45 dB
S21 Bandwidth (RF Port) > 30 GHz
S11 Return Loss (RF Port) ≤ -10 dB @ 30 GHz
Vπ (RF Port) ≤ 4.5 V typ. @ 1 KHz
RF Input power 27 dBm max.
Impedance (RF Port) 50 Ω typ.
S21 Bandwidth (Bias Port) 500 MHz typ.
Vπ (Bias Port) ≤ 5 V @ 1 KHz
Impedance (Bias Port) >1 MΩ
PD Responsivity 0.001 A/W typ.
Analog Link Performance
IIP3 @7 GHz 29 dBm typ.
1 dB Conpression Point @10 GHz 15.5 dBm typ.
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature Standard range: -30 ºC to +75 ºC; Extended range: -55 ºC to +80 ºC (optional)
Storing Temperature -60 ºC to +85 ºC
Operating Humidity 0% to 90% Relative Humidity
Input Fiber Type PANDA - PM 1550
Output Fiber Type PANDA - PM 1550
Input Connector PM FC/APC or PM FC/UPC
Output Connector PM FC/APC or PM FC/UPC
Material LiNbO3
Crystal Orientation X-cut, y-propagating
Waveguide Process Ti-indiffused
Bias Port Connector 2 PINS
TAP PD Connector 2 PINS
RF Port connectors V Connector
Cabling 900 μm tubing
Dimensions (including boots) 5.00”x 0.60” x 0.40”