1550 nm, 40 GHz Compact Intensity Modulator, GPPO Connectors (IML-1550-40-PM-G)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab IML-1550-40-PM-G Intensity Modulator is designed for analog modulation of up to 40 GHz for satellite links, antennae remoting, and RF over Fiber. It is an ultra low drive voltage lithium modulator with excellent stability in a biased circuit, operating from 1530 nm to 1610 nm. It has an operating temperature tolerance ranging from -30 ºC to +60 ºC. With low insertion loss, and ultra low RF drive voltage, IML-1550-40-PM-G provides optical transmission performance for analog modulation system. The IML-1550-40-PM-G features a GPPO connector for RF input, three lead pins for bias input and photodiode (Anode and Cathode), and PM input and output fiber.

Applications

  • Analog transmission up to 40 GHz
  • Satellite link
  • Antenna remote
  • RF over Fiber
  • 40 Gb/s systems
  • Active mode laser

Features

  • Excellent stability in a biased circuit
  • 1530 nm to 1610 nm range wavelength
  • Low insertion loss < 4.5 dB
  • Ultra low drive voltage 2.0 V
  • PM input and output fiber
  • Built in monitor PD
  • Customizable options: Temperature Qualified (-55 °C to +75 °C)

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Input optical power 100 mW max.available
Operating wavelength 1530 to 1610 nm
Chirp Value <± 0.2 (zero chirp design)
Insertion Loss <4.0 dB typ. ; 4.5 dB max.
Extinction Ratio 25 dB min.
Optical return loss ≤- 45 dB
S21 Bandwidth (RF Port) 30 GHz typ.
S11 Return Loss (RF Port) ≤ -10 dB @ 40 GHz
Vπ (RF Port) 2.0 V typ.@ low frequency 2.5 V typ. @ 10 GHz; 4.3 V typ. @ 30 GHz
RF Input power 27 dBm max.
Vπ (Bias Port) < 3.0 V @ 1kHz
PD Responsivity 0.05 ± 0.02 mA/mW
Analog Link Performance
IIP3 @7 GHz 25 dBm typ.
1 dB Conpression Point @10 GHz 8.0 dBm typ.
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature Standard range: -30 ºC to +75 ºC; Extended range: -55 ºC to +80 ºC (optional)
Storing Temperature -60 ºC to +90 ºC
Operating Humidity 0% to 90% Relative Humidity
Input Fiber Type PANDA - PM
Output Fiber Type PANDA - PM
Input Connector PM FC/APC or FC/UPC
Output Connector PM FC/APC or FC/UPC
Material LiNbO3
Crystal Orientation X-cut, y-propagating
Waveguide Process Ti-indiffused
Bias Port Connector Single Lead pin
PD Monitor Port 2 lead pin
RF Port connectors GPPO
Cabling 900 μm tubing
Dimensions 72 x 12 x 7 mm