23 GHz Linear PhotoReceiver (PR-23-A)

Data Sheet

The Optilab PR-23-A is a linear photo receiver designed for analog applications to 23 GHz.

Product Overview

The Optilab PR-23-A is a linear photo receiver designed for analog applications to 23 GHz. It features high linear TIA gain and dual GPPO RF output. This compact photo receiver contains a surface coupled coplanar waveguide PIN photodiode and has a linear trans-impedance amplifier within a 14-pin butterfly package. With an integrated variable gain amplifier (VGA), PR-23-A offers two gain control modes: Manual Gain Control (MGC) mode or Automatic Gain Control (AGC) mode. In MGC mode, PR-23-A provides a linear conversion gain up to 1500 V/W. In AGC mode, the gain is automatically adjusted to deliver a constant differential output voltage up to 1200 mV. The high conversion gain and low input referred noise makes this linear receiver well suitable for high speed analog applications.

Applications

  • Linear receiver up to 23 GHz
  • 23 GHz analog RFoF link
  • Low noise analog heterodyne detection
  • Transponder and line card designs

Features

  • Adjustable bandwidth to 23 GHz
  • Linear TIA with integrated VGA
  • 14 pin mini-DIL package
  • Dual GPPO for differential RF output
  • MGC and AGC mode

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Optimized Operating Wavelength 950 nm to 1650 nm
Optical Input Level +4 dBm max.
S21 3 dB Bandwidth 23 GHz typ.
Dark Current @ 25° C, 3.3V 5 nA typ.
Conversion Gain 1500 V/W typ., 1300 V/W min
Optical Return Loss 30 dB typ.
Optical PDL @ 1550 nm 0.25 dB max.
PD Reverse Bias Voltage 3.3 V ± 0.2V
TIA Supply Voltage 3.3 V ± 0.2V
Output Return Loss 8 dB @ 20 GHz
Differential Output Voltage Up to 1200 mVpp
Impedance 50 Ω typ.
Output Coupling DC (external AC coupling required)
Impulse Response 22 ps typ., 25 ps max.
Equivalent Input Noise Density 100 pA/√Hz max.
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 0 °C to +75 °C
Temperature Storage -40º C to +85º C
Operating Humidity 85% max.
Supply Current 87 mA typ., 93 mA max.
Power Consumption 275 mW typ., 307 mW max.
Housing Dimensions 18 mm x 22 mm x 8.5 mm
Fiber Connector FC/APC or LC/APC
Optical Fiber SMF-28
Package Type 14 pin butterfly min-DIL
RF Connector Dual GPPO