43 Gbit/s Balanced PhotoReceiver (BR-43)

Data Sheet

This product has been discontinued from production, as it has reached End of Life (EOL), and is replaced by BPR-23-D



The Optilab balanced photo-receiver BR-43 is a differential front end for 43 Gbit/s DQPSK-applications featuring high differential gain of up to 5000 V/W and is available as AC- or DC-coupled version.

Product Overview

The Optilab balanced photo-receiver BR-43 is a differential front end for 43 Gbit/s DQPSK-applications featuring high differential gain of up to 5000 V/W and is available as AC- or DC-coupled version. The photo-receiver contains a dual-surface-coupled coplanar waveguide PIN-photodiode (PD) array on a single chip and a linear Trans-Impedance Amplifier (TIA) within a 14-pin mini-DIL package. The TIA provides a differential output voltage swing of up to 700 mVpp, therefore, the receiver is well suited for OC-768/STM-256 system operation up to 43 Gbit/s. The output voltage can be monitored from the output of the TIA, and the amplifier gain and bandwidth can be adjusted to ensure an optimized differential output signal. Excellent electrical and optical phase propagation is achieved by a total skew of lower than 5 ps between the balanced signal paths. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • 43 Gbit/s DQPSK communication systems
  • Transponder and line card designs
  • OC-768/STM-256 systems
  • Low noise transmission system

Features

  • Surface coupled PIN diode array
  • Ideal matching response
  • Linear TIA with integrated VGA
  • Very low skew
  • Hermetically sealed mini-DIL package
  • Dual optical input, differential RF output
  • Adjustable gain and bandwidth
  • 1 year warranty standard

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Optimized Operating Wavelength 1530 nm to 1620 nm
Optical Input Level -10 dBm to 4 dBm
S21 3 dB Bandwidth 17 GHz to 20 GHz
Responsivity 0.6 A/W @ 1550 nm typ.
Dark Current @ 25ºC, 5 V 5 nA typ., 200 nA max.
Optical Return Loss -30.00 dB typ.
Optical PDL @ 1550 nm 0.6 dB max.
Optical Fiber SMF-28
PD Bias Voltage 5 V typ.
Differential Conversion Gain up to 5000 V/W
Amplifier Specifications
Power Supply 3.3 V typ.
Photodiode Cathode Pad 3.6 V
On-chip dissipation 275 mW typ.
Supply Current 87 mA typ.
Operating Temperature (Die Backside) -5ºC to +95ºC
Adjustable Bandwidth 17 GHz to 24 GHz
Differential Conversion Gain 50 to 5000 Ω
Output Return Loss 10 dB @ 11 GHz; 7 dB @ 22.5 GHz
Differential Output Range 200 mVpp to 700 mVpp
Impedance 50 Ω
Coupling AC- or DC-Coupled
Bit Rate 43 Gbit/s
Differential Voltage Swing 700 mV Popt ≥ 0 dBm
Pulse Width 22 ps typ., 25 ps max.
Skew 5 ps typ., 20 ps max.
Equivalent Input Noise Density 100 pA/√Hz max.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Photodiode Maximum Ratings
PIN Bias Voltage 0 to 10 V
Storage Temperature -40ºC to +85ºC
Soldering Temperature +260ºC
Input Power 10 mW
TIA Maximum Ratings
Power Supply, Cathode Pad, Output and Control Voltage -0.5 V to +4.5 V
Continuous Input Current -1.5 mA to 5 mA
ESD, Input and Output pins 1000 V min.
ESD, All other pins 2000 V min.
Latch up Class 2 min.
Mechanical Specifications
Temperature Range 0º C to +75º C (operation), -40º C to +85º C (storage)
Operating Humidity 85% max.
Package Type 14 pin butterfly package
Housing Dimensions 18 mm x 22 mm x 8.5 mm
Fiber Connector FC/APC or LC/APC
Optical Fiber SMF-28
Power Consumption 400 mW typ. 600 mW max.