1310 nm Fabry-Perot Laser Diode (LD-FP-1310)

Data Sheet

The Optilab LD-FP-1310 is a high power fabry-perot (FP) type laser diode at 1310 nm wavelength, designed for laboratory test applications requiring a short coherence laser.

Product Overview

The Optilab LD-FP-1310 is a high power fabry-perot (FP) type laser diode at 1310 nm wavelength, designed for laboratory test applications requiring a short coherence laser. A strained multi-quantum well (st-MQW) laser diode chip is integrated with thermo-electric cooler (TEC) and PIN photodiode in a cost-effective hermetically sealed 14-pin butterfly package. The LD-FP-1310 features a temperature sensor (grounded thermistor) and an external optical isolator that is coupled to the single mode optical fiber. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • Laboratory Testing and Measurementngth
  • Telecom Networks
  • Seed Laser
  • Fiber Sensors

Features

  • 1310 nm Wavelength
  • Up to 20 mW Output Power
  • 14-pin Butterfly Package
  • TEC Cooler + Thermistor
  • Built-in PD Monitor
  • External Optical Isolator

Feature Name Description
Electrical Specifications
Laser Type st-MQW
Center Wavelength 1300 nm -1320 nm
Spectral Bandwidth 5 nm
Fiber Bragg Grating None
Output Power 12 mW @ 100 mA typ.
Operation Current 120mA maximum, 100 mA typ.
Modulation Bandwidth 2.5 Gb/s
Polarization Extinction Ratio N/A
TEC Cooled Yes, 10 k Ω typ.
Optical Isolator 30 dB minimum
Internal Back-Facet Monitor PIN Diode
Built-in Thermistor Yes
Mechanical Specifiations
Operating Temperature -20˚C to +60˚C
Storage Temperature -40º C to +80º C
Operating Humidity 0% to 85% Relative Humidity
Package Type 14-pin Butterfly
Optical Connectors FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber Type SMF-28, 900 um loose tube