1550 nm Fabry-Perot Laser Diode (LD-FP-1550)

Data Sheet

The Optilab LD-FP-1550 is a high power fabry-perot (FP) type laser diode at 1550 nm wavelength, designed for laboratory test application requiring a short coherence laser.

Product Overview

The Optilab LD-FP-1550 is a high power fabry-perot (FP) type laser diode at 1550 nm wavelength, designed for laboratory test application requiring a short coherence laser. A strained multi-quantum well (st-MQW) laser diode chip is integrated with thermo-electric cooler (TEC) and PIN photodiode in a hermetically sealed 14-pin butterfly package. A CW Fabry-Perot (FP) laser diode, coupled to a single mode fiber pigtail, in an epoxy-free, hermetically sealed Butterfly 14 pin package, filled with dry inert gas. A photodiode controls the optical output power (detection of power transmitted by the rear side of the laser), and an optical isolator protects the laser against back-reflected light. The LD-FP-1550 also includes a temperature sensor (grounded thermistor), a thermo-electrical heat pump (peltier cooler), and an external optical isolator that is coupled to the single mode optical fiber. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • Laboratory Testing and Measurement
  • DWDM Networks
  • Seed Laser
  • Fiber Optics Componants Seed Laser
  • Fiber Sensors

Features

  • 1550 nm Wavelength
  • Up to 3 Wavelength DFB sources
  • DFB with up to 50 mW output
  • Stability Wavelength to 0.002 nm
  • Over 80 DWDM Wavelengths Available
  • PM output available
  • RS-232 Control Interface
  • Adjustable Wavelengths to ± 1.6 nm

Feature Name Description
Electrical Specifications
Laser Type st-MQW
Center Wavelength 1300 nm -1320 nm
Spectral Bandwidth 5 nm
Fiber Bragg Grating None
Output Power 12 mW @ 100 mA typ.
Operation Current 200 mA maximum
Polarization Extinction Ratio N/A
Connectors None, Customization
Spectral Width 10 nm maximum
TEC Cooled Yes
Optical Isolator 30 dB minimum
Internal Back-Facet Monitor PIN Diode
Built-in Thermistor Yes
Mechanical Specifiations
Operating Temperature -20˚C to +70˚C
Storage Temperature -10º C to +65º C
Operating Humidity 0% to 85% Relative Humidity
Power Supply 80 – 240 V, 43 – 63 Hz AC or 40 - 58 V DC (Optional)
Power Consumption 50 W max.
Housing Dimensions Benchtop, 14” x 12.5” x 3.5”
Control / Monitoring LD Current, Output Power, Laser Wavelength
Remote Control RS-232 via DB-9 Connector
Display LD Current, Output Power
Optical Connectors FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC PM FC/APC, PM FC/UPC
Optical Fiber Type SMF-28