4 GHz 1550 nm Directly Modulated DFB Laser (DFB-1550-DM-4)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab DFB-1550-DM-4 Directly-Modulated (DM) DFB laser is a cost effective 1550 nm wavelength laser source for 4 GHz analog or 5 Gb/s digital transmission optical link. The MQW DFB laser features 20 mW of output optical power, high Side Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR), low residual chirp, and a built in thermoelectric cooler, thermistor, and a rear-facet monitor photodiode for external optical power control. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • Analog Link up to 4 GHz bandwidth
  • 5 Gb/s digital communication
  • CW 1550 nm laser source
  • Directly modulated optical link

Features

  • Up to 4 GHz analog bandwidth
  • 5 Gb/s Digital transmission
  • 20 mW output power typical
  • Built-in TEC, Thermistor & Monitor PD
  • Side Mode Suppression Ratio >40 dB

Feature Name Description
Optical Specifications
Wavelength Range 1547-1550 typ.
Optical Output Power 20 mW typ., 17 mW min.
Threshold Current 20 mA max. @ CW
Laser Set Temperature 10 ºC min., 40 ºC max.
Forward Voltage 1.6 V typ.
Series Resistance 25 Ω typ.
Slope Efficiency 0.16 mW/mA typ.
Threshold Power 0.15 mW
Monitor Current 0.10 mA min., 1.0 mA max.
Side Mode Suppression 40 dB typ.
Rise Time (10%-90%) 100 ps typ.
Fall Time (10%-90%) 100 ps typ.
In-Band Ripple (Window) <±1.5 dB
RF Return Loss -10 dB from DC to 2.5 GHz
Optical Isolation 35 dB typ.
Relative Intensity Noise -145 dB/Hz
Optical Connectors (Optional) FC/APC or others
Absolute Maximum Rating
Operating Temperature -30 ºC to +65 ºC
Storage Temperature -50 ºC to +75 ºC
Reverse Voltage 2 V
LD Current 200 mA
PD Reverse Voltage 20 V
PD Forward Current 10 mA
TEC Voltage 2.5 V
TEC Current 1.4 A
Lead Soldering Time 10 Sec @ <260ºC
TEC and Thermistor Characteristics
TEC Current 1.0 A max.
TEC Voltage 2.4 V max.
Cooler Power 2.4 W max.
TEC Resistance 2.0 Ω min., 3.2 Ω max.
Thermistor Resistance 7.7 k Ω min., 12.6 k Ω max.
Thermistor B Constant 3,270 K min., 3,450 K typ., 3,630 K max.