20 GHz Linear InGaAs PIN Photodetector (PD-20)

Data Sheet

 

Product Overview

The Optilab PD-20 is a highly linear, 20 GHz bandwidth InGaAs PIN photodetector that is ideal for use in O/E front-ends requiring wide band frequency response. The coplanar waveguide photodiode design optimizes speed and sensitivity for the 1260 nm through 1610 nm wavelength range, and assures a 20 GHz frequency response necessary for digital and analog applications. The front-illuminated mesa-structured PIN design allows a high input power level of up to 40 mW. The PD-20 is available in a standard 2-pin package with SMA RF connector output for ease of assembly, and can be ordered with or without the external protective housing.

Applications

  • 20 GHz Analog RF over Fiber
  • Optically amplified photonics link
  • RZ and NRZ up to 20 Gb/s
  • Coherent lightwave systems
  • Front-End O/E converter for test instruments

Features

  • Wide bandwidth 60 KHz to 20 GHz
  • DC to 20 GHz, DC version
  • Highly linear to 40 mW+ input power
  • Operating temperature from -30 ºC to +60 ºC TQ Version: -55 °C to +70 °C
  • High current handling up to 35 mA
  • Flat frequency response, ±1 dB
  • Useful spectral range 850 nm -1650 nm
  • Hermetically sealed

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Optimized Operating Wavelength 1260 nm to 1610 nm
Useful Operating Wavelength 850 nm to 1650 nm
Optical Input Level 40 mW max.
S21 3 dB Bandwidth 17 GHz min., 19 GHz typ.
S22 Characteristics < -10 dB @ 12 GHz; < - 6 dB @ 20 GHz
Repsonsitivity 0.85 A/W @ 1550 nm typ. 0.40 A/W @ 850 nm typ.
Dark Current @ 25° C, 5 V 10 nA typ., 100 nA max.
Optical Return Loss -30.00 dB typ.
Optical PDL @ 1550 nm 0.05 dB max.
Optical Fiber SMF-28
Bias Voltage 5 V typ.
Impedance 50 Ω
Coupling AC-Coupled (DC Coupled Optional)
Analog Applications
Ripple over any 1 GHz ±1.0 dB max.
Group Delay ±7.0 ps
2nd Harmonics Distortion -70.0 dBc max.
3rd Harmonics Distortion -75.0 dBc max.
Link Performance with LT-15
SFDR 113 dB Hz2/3
Link Loss -25 dB @ 10 dBm Optical Input
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature Standard : -30 ºC to +60 ºC; TQ Version: -55 °C to +70 °C
Storage Temperature -65 ºC to +75 ºC
Operating Humidity 85%
Package type 2-pin module with SMA Female RF connector
Dimensions 30 mm x 20 mm x 14 mm
Fiber Connector FC/APC
Optical Fiber SMF-28 with 900 mm Tube
Absolute Maximum Ratings
PIN Bias Voltage +2.0 to +7 V
Forward Current 35 mA
Optical Input Power 40 mW
Lead Soldering Temp (10 s) 250 ºC