40 GHz Linear InGaAs PIN Photodetector (PD-40)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab PD-40 is a highly linear, 40 GHz bandwidth InGaAs PIN photodetector that is ideal for use in O/E front-ends requiring wide band frequency response. The coplanar waveguide photodiode design optimizes speed and sensitivity for the 1260 nm through 1610 nm wavelength range, and assures a 40 GHz frequency response necessary for digital and analog applications. The front-illuminated mesa-structured PIN design allows a high input power level of up to 10 mW. The PD-40 is available in a standard 2-pin package with K-connector output for ease of assembly, and can be ordered with or without the external protective housing. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • Analog RF over Fiber
  • Optically Amplified Systems
  • RZ and NRZ up to 40 Gb/s
  • LIDAR Measurements
  • Coherent Lightwave Systems
  • Front-End O/E Converter for Test Instruments

Features

  • Wide bandwidth 60 KHz to 40 GHz
  • Highly Linear to 10 mW+ input power
  • Operating Temperature from -10 ºC to +50 ºC
  • High Current Handling up to 35 mA
  • Flat frequency response, ±1 dB
  • Useful Spectral Range 850 nm -1650 nm

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Optimized Operating Wavelength 1260 nm to 1610 nm
Useful Operating Wavelength 850 nm to 1650 nm
Optical Input Level 10 mW max.
S21 3 dB Bandwidth 31 GHz min., 33 GHz typ.
S22 Characteristics < -10 dB @ 30 GHz
Repsonsitivity 0.80 A/W @ 1550 nm typ. 0.35 A/W @ 850 nm typ.
Dark Current @ 25° C, 5 V 10 nA typ., 100 nA max.
Optical Return Loss -30.00 dB typ.
Optical PDL @ 1550 nm 0.05 dB max.
Optical Fiber SMF-28
Bias Voltage 5 V typ.
Impedance 50 Ω
Coupling AC-Coupled (DC Coupled Optional)
Analog Specifications
Useful Bandwidth 60 KHz to 40 GHz (AC Coupled)
Ripple over any 1 GHz ±1.0 dB max.
Group Delay ±7.0 ps
2nd Harmonics Distortion -70.0 dBc max.
3rd Harmonics Distortion -75.0 dBc max.
Digital Specifications
Sensitivity @ 10 Gb/s -19.0 dBm
Recieving Bandwidth Up to 40 Gb/s
Data Format RZ, NRZ
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -10 ºC to +50 ºC
Storage Temperature -40 ºC to +75 ºC
Operating Humidity 85%
Photodiode Bias Voltage 5 V, ± 1 V DC
Package type 2-pin module with K type RF connector
Dimensions 30 mm x 20 mm x 14 mm
Fiber Connector FC/APC
Optical Fiber SMF-28 with 900 mm Tube
Absolute Maximum Ratings
PIN Bias Voltage +2.0 to +7 V
Forward Current 35 mA
Optical Input Power 10 mW
Lead Soldering Temp (10 s) 250 ºC