20 GHz Balanced PhotoReceiver Module (BPR-20-M)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab BPR-20-M is a 20 GHz balanced photo receiver module. This cost-effective receiver module operates under a single +5V power supply and can provide users with a turn key solution for applications such as balanced photo detection and 43 Gbit/s DQPSK receiver. With a single, differential linear trans-impedance/variable gain amplifier (TIA/VGA), BPR-20-M offers two gain control modes: manual and automatic. In manual mode, BPR-20-M provides a linear conversion gain of 1200 V/A. In automatic mode, the gain is automatically adjusted to deliver a constant differential output voltage up to 700 mV. It also includes a peak detector output for closed loop control of a front-end optical demodulator. An excellent electrical and optical phase propagation is achieved by a total skew of less than 5 ps between the balanced signal paths. Contact Optilab for more information.

Features

  • Dual optical input, differential RF output
  • Built-in DC block for AC coupling
  • Near ideal matching response
  • High common mode rejection ratio
  • Very low skew
  • Auto / Manual gain control mode
  • Input Protection

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Optimized Operating Wavelength 1280 to 1620 nm
Optical Input Level -15 to +4 dBm
S21 3 dB Bandwidth 20 GHz typ.
Photodiode Responsivity 0.7 A/W @ 1550 nm
TIA Differential Gain 50 to 5000
Conversion Gain 3000 V/W typ.
Optical Return Loss 30 dB typ.
Optical PDL @ 1550 nm 0.5 dB max.
PD Bias Voltage +3.3 V
Output Return Loss 10dB@11GHz; 7dB@22.5GHz
Operation Mode MGC with fixed gain and AGC with adjustable output amplitude
Differential Voltage Swing 1200 mV max.
Coupling AC-Coupled
Pulse Width 22 ps typ., 25 ps max.
Skew 5 ps typ. 20 ps max
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 0º C to +60º C
Storage Temperature -40º C to +85º C
Operating Humidity 85% max.
Power Supply 5 V
Power Consumption 500 mW typ.
Housing Dimensions 162mmx112mmx33mm
Fiber Connector FC/APC or LC/APC
Optical Fiber SMF-28
RF Output Connector SMA, differential

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).