40 GHz Photodiode, Multimode Fiber, Module (PD-40-MM-M)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab PD-40-MM-M is a 40 GHz bandwidth PIN receiver module designed for RF over Fiber, antenna remoting, and broadband RF transmission applications using multimode optical fiber. The PD-40-MM-M can accept input power of up to 10 mW, utilizing a high input power, low distortion PIN photodiode that provides optical to RF conversion out to the frequency range beyond 40 GHz. This compact, cost-effective receiver module can provide users with status monitoring through the use of an on-board processor that communicates to a host computer over an RS-232 I/O interface via a standard USB 2.0 port.  When the PD-40-MM-M RF over fiber receiver module is linked with the LT series of RF over fiber transmitter modules, the combination provides an excellent solution for ultra-wideband RF to fiber conversion applications, go to optilab.com for more details.

Applications

  • Analog RF over Fiber
  • RZ and NRZ up to 40 Gb/s
  • LIDAR Measurements
  • Coherent Lightwave Systems
  • Front-End O/E Converter for Test Instruments
  • Satcom microwave antenna signal distribution

Features

  • Wide bandwidth 60 KHz to 40 GHz
  • Highly Linear to 10 mW+ input power
  • Operating Temperature from -10°C to +50°C
  • Power and Remote Monitoring via USB port
  • Flat frequency response, ±1 dB
  • Useful Spectral Range 850 nm -1650 nm

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Useful Operating Wavelength 1260 nm to 1610 nm
Operational Bandwidth 850 nm to 1650 nm
Optical Input Level 10 mW max.
S21 3 dB Bandwidth 31 GHz min., 33 GHz typ.
S22 Characteristics < -10 dB @ 30 GHz
Repsonsitivity 0.6 A/W @ 1550 nm typ. 0.2 A/W @ 850 nm typ.
Optical Return Loss -30.0 dB typ.
Optical PDL @ 1550 nm 0.05 dB max.
Optical Fiber SMF-28
Bias Voltage 5 V typ.
Impedance 50 Ω
Coupling DC Coupled
Analog Applications
Ripple over any 1 GHz ±1.0 dB max.
Group Delay ±7.0 ps
2nd Harmonics Distortion -70.0 dBc max.
3rd Harmonics Distortion -75.0 dBc max.
Link Performance with LT-20
SFDR 113 dB Hz2/3
Link Loss -25 dB @ 10 dBm Optical Input
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature Standard : -10 ºC to +60 ºC; TQ Version: -55 °C to +70 °C
Storage Temperature -55 ºC to +75 ºC
Operating Humidity 85%
Power Supply Requirements +5 V DC, 500 mA max.
Optical Connector FC/APC, SC/APC Optional
RF Input Connector K Connector Female, 50 Ω
Remote Alarms RS-232 Interface (Standard) via USB
Local Alarm LED: Optional Input Power
Dimensions 82 mm x 60 mm x 26.5 mm
Accessories Included 110 V - 240 V AC USB Adaptor & Cable
Housing Precision Mach. Anodized Aluminum

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).