30 GHz Lightwave Receiver (LR-30-M)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab LR-30-M is a 30 GHz bandwidth PIN receiver module designed for RF over fiber, antenna remoting, and broadband RF transmission applications using single mode optical. The LR-30-M can accept input power of up to 40 mW. The LR-30-M utilizes a high input power, low distortion PIN photodiode that provides optical to RF conversion out to the frequency range beyond 30 GHz. This compact, cost-effective receiver module can provide users with status monitoring through the use of an on-board processor that communicates to a host computer over an RS-232 I/O interface. When the LR-30 RF over fiber receiver module is linked with the LT series of RF over fiber transmitter modules, the combination provides an excellent solution for ultra-wideband RF to fiber conversion applications.

Applications

  • Wideband RF Transmission over Fiber
  • RF/IF Signal Distribution
  • Satcom microwave antenna signal distribution
  • EW Systems
  • Broadband delay-line and signal processing
  • Radar system calibration
  • Phased and interferometric array antenna

Features

  • Ultra-Wide Bandwidth up to 30 GHz
  • High Dynamic Range
  • High Input Power Handling Capacity of 40 mW
  • Highly Linear for Analog Signals Transmission
  • No TIA for intrinsic phase linearity
  • Status Monitoring: RS-232 (standard)
  • 3 year warranty standard

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Photodiode Wavelength Range 1000 nm to 1650 nm
Operational Bandwidth 60 KHz to 30 GHz
Optical Input Level 40 mW max.
Repsonsitivity 0.85 A/W @ 1550 nm typ. 0.90 A/W @ 1310 nm typ. 0.40 A/W @ 850 nm typ.
S21 3 dB Bandwidth 29 GHz min., 31 GHz typ.
S22 Characteristics < -10 dB @ 20 GHz
Optical Return Loss -30.0 dB typ.
2nd Harmonics Distortion -70.0 dBc max.
3rd Harmonics Distortion -75.0 dBc max.
Optical PDL @ 1550 nm 0.05 dB max.
Output Coupling AC Coupled
RF Impedence 50 Ω
Ripple over Bandwidth ±1.0 dB max.
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -30º C to +85º C
Storage Temperature -55º C to +125º C
Power Supply Requirements +5 V DC, 500 mA max.
Optical Connector FC/APC, SC/APC Optional
RF Input Connector K Connector Female, 50 Ω
DC Connector Plug-in typ.
Local Alarm LED: Optional Input Power
Remote Alarms RS-232 Interface (Standard)
Dimensions 82 mm x 56 mm x 25 mm
Accessories Included 110 V - 240 V AC Adaptor & Cable
Housing Precision Mach. Anodized Aluminum

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).