Gain Flattened EDFA for R&D Application (EDFA-GI-R)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab EDFA-GI-R is a line of Gain-Flattening rackmount Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers designed for laboratory testing and research applications of a DWDM system. When a standard EDFA is used to amplify multi-channel DWDM signals, the output power level of various channels will vary according to the gain profile of the erbium fiber. The gain variation can be as great as 6 dB in magnitude. The EDFA-GI-R is unique in its dual-stage amplification and internal Gain Flattening Filter (GFF) to compensate the erbium fiber gain variation. This design enables the EDFA-GI-R to reduce the gain variation to ± 0.5dB over its full operating wavelength range, 1530 nm to 1560 nm. Depending on the input power level of each channel, an EDFA-GR is able to amplify up to 64 DWDM channels. The EDFA-GI-R is a versatile and powerful fiber amplifier, incorporating four pump sources (two 980nm lasers and two 1480nm lasers). With all four pump lasers set to maximum operating current, the total output power level of the EDFA-GI-R can reach +24 dBm (200mW). To provide maximum flexibility, each pump laser’s operating current can be individually adjusted for optimal gain characteristics for different input channels/power level requirements. Housed inside a laboratory-grade benchtop case, EDFA-GI-R has easy-to-use control interface and clear LCD display. This amplifier is constructed with 100% Telcordia-qualified components to ensure 15+ years of continuous operating life.

Applications

  • Laboratory Test and Measurement
  • Test Instrumentation
  • R&D

Features

  • Compatible with 10G/40G DWDN Networks
  • Channel spacing of 100 GHz or 50 GHz
  • Flatten gain amplification 1530 nm to 1560 nm
  • Amplify 8 to 64 DWDM channels
  • Output level can be varied up to +24 dBm
  • Four pump sources controlled individually
  • Two 980 nm pump lasers
  • Two 1480 nm pump lasers

Feature Name Description
Optical Specifications
Operating Range 1530 nm to 1560 nm
Amplifier Design Single stage with internal Gain Flattening Filter
Output Power Levels +18 dBm to +24 dBm
Number of Pump Lasers 4 total, 980 nm (2) and 1480 nm (2)
Input Signal Level per Channel -7 dBm to -15 dBm, for gain flatness to ± 0.5 dB
Number of Channels Can accommodate 8 - 64
Optical Gain per Channel 13 dB to 21 dB, depending on input level
Gain Flatness ± 0.5 dB
Noise Figure 5.0 dB typ.
Polarization Dependent Gain (PDG) 0.2 dB max.
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) 0.5 ps max.
Output Power Stability ± 0.05 dB over 8 hours
Input/Output Isolation 30 dB min.
Optical Fiber Single Mode, SMF-28
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 0º C to +50º C
Storage Temperature -40º C to +70º C
Power Supply Requirements 80 - 240 V, 43 - 63 Hz AC
Power Consumption 80 W max.
Monitoring Pump Laser Temperature
Computer Interface RS-232 (Optional), SNMP (Optional)
Display Output Power Level, TEC Temperature
Alarms Temperature and Current Threshold
Optical Connectors FC/APC, SC/APC
Housing Dimensions 1U Rack: 19” x 14” x 1.75”

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).