20 GHz Lightwave Modulator with Bias Control (LMB-20)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab LMB-20 is a high performance Lightwave Modulator Board designed for analog photonics applications from DC to 20 GHz. This unit includes a 18 GHz optical intensity modulator and an Automatic Bias Control (ABC) board with four different operating modes. The external laser source can be any polarization maintaining device, such as tunable laser, narrow linewidth laser, making it a versatile solution for OEM-based system integration.

Applications

  • Analog Lightwave Modulation
  • 20 GHz RFoF transmission
  • RF/IF Signal Distribution
  • Satellite Communication
  • Optical communications to 25 Gb/s
  • Active mode lock (PM version)
  • Sub-nanosecond pulse generation

Features

  • 18 GHz S21 bandwidth modulator
  • 1520 nm to 1610 nm wavelength range
  • Automatic Bias Control w/ 4 mode operation
  • Accepts external laser source via input
  • Customizable options: Low Drive Voltage, PM Output, High Extinction Ratio (>30 dB), Temperature Qualified (-55 °C to +75 °C)

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Operating Wavelength 1520 nm to 1610 nm
Laser Source User’s External Input
Optical Input Level +20 dBm max.
RF Return Loss >15 dB @ 10 GHz; >10 dB @ 20 GHz
Impedance 50 Ω
Operating Frequency Range DC to 25 GHz
Input RF Voltage 27 dBm max.
Optical Output Level 7 dBm @ +14 dBm input typ.
S21 Bandwidth 3 dB, 18 GHz typ.
Modulator Bias Mode 4 Automatic bias control modes, selectable by software
Extinction Ratio 25 dB typ.; >30 dB (HE version)
Modulator Voltage VPI 7 V typ. @ 10 GHz; 5.5 V typ. @ 10 GHz (LD version)
Analog Link Performance
IIP3 @7 GHz 32 dBm typ.; 25 dBm typ. (LD version)
1 dB Conpression Point @10 GHz 16 dBm typ.; 8 dBm typ. (LD version)
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature (Standard) -30 °C to +60 °C
Operating Temperature (TQ) -55 °C to +75 °C
Storage Temperature -60 °C to +90 °C
Power Supply Requirements ±5V, 1A typ.
Optical Connectors FC/APC
Fiber Type PANDA input, SMF-28 output; PANDA input/output (PM version)
RF Input Connector K connector; GPPO (LD version)
Power Connector 4 Pin Molex
Remote Control USB 2.0 software included
Alarm LED Bias mode status
Dimensions 206 mm x 102.4 mm x 31.5 mm

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).