Er/Yb Doped Fiber Amplifier, 36 dBm Module (EYDFA-36-M)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab EYDFA-36-M Erbium Ytterbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EYDFA) Module is a high-power, versatile amplifier designed for CATV/PON networks, optical communication and other general-purpose optical amplification applications. Based on multi-mode pumping Er/Yb double clad fiber technology, EYDFA-36-M is designed to produce high output power up to 36 dBm. By using a dual stage design, EYDFA-36-M provides optical gain of up to 36 dBm (with optional Pre-Amp), while maintaining low noise figure (NF) below 5 dB. The EYDFA-36-M amplifier produces optical output levels from +33 dBm to +36 dBm with an input power level range from -20 dBm. Featuring adjustable output level power via ACC through the front panel and software control through USB, this compact module housing ideal for OEM integration applications. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • Pulsed Laser amplifier
  • CATV/PON Networks
  • Optical Communication
  • Test and measurement
  • General-purpose optical amplifier

Features

  • Up to +36 dBm output power
  • Input power level -20 dBm (w/ PA)
  • Optical gain up to 50 dB with pre-amp
  • 200 W Peak Power ( Pulse) mode
  • Automatic Current Control (ACC) standard
  • LCD digital display and LED status indicators
  • Software control through USB

Feature Name Description
Optical Specifications
Operating Range 1540 nm to 1570 nm
Output Power Levels +33 dBm to +36 dBm
Input Power Range -3 dBm to +7 dBm -20 dBm to +0 dB with optional PA
Optical Gain 40 dB Max. 50 dB with optional pre-amp
Noise Figure (NF) <5.0 dB Typical @ -10 dBm Input
Number of Outputs 1 output standard Up to 8 ports
Optical Return Loss 50 dB min.
Input/Output Optical Isolation 30 dB min.
Polarization Mode Dispersion 1.0 ps max.
Polarization Dependent Gain 0.10 dB max.
Output Power Stability 0.10 dB over 8 hours
Input/Output Fiber Type Corning SMF-28
Pulse Mode Specifications with NPL-1550
Peak Power (100 ns p.w.) 200 W @ 100 KHz rep. rate
Pulse Energy (100 ns p.w) 20 μJ @ 100 kHz rep. rate
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -10º C to +60º C
Storage Temperature -40º C to +70º C
Power Supply Requirements 80 - 240 V, 43 - 63 Hz AC
Power Consumption 60 W max.
Output Level Control Pump Lasers Current Adjustment
Monitoring Pump Laser Temperature
Computer Interface LabVIEW via USB
Display Input/Output Power Level, TEC Temperature
Alarms Temperature and Input Power
Optical Connectors FC/APC, SC/APC, Other Type Optional

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).