Erbium Ytterbium Doped Fiber Amplifier, 36 dBm (EYDFA-36-R)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab EYDFA-36-R Erbium Ytterbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EYDFA) is a high-power, versatile amplifier designed for CATV networks, optical communication and other general-purpose optical applications. Based on multi-mode pumping Er/Yb double clad fiber technology, EYDFA-36-R is designed to produce high output power up to 36 dBm. By using a dual stage design, EYDFA-36-R provides optical gain of up to 50 dB (with optional Pre- Amp), while maintaining low noise figure (NF) below 5 dB. The EYDFA-36-R amplifier produces optical output levels from +33 dBm to +36 dBm with an input power level range from -12 dBm to +7 dBm. Featuring adjustable output level power via ACC through the front panel and software control through USB, this compact 1U-housing can provided up to 32 output ports.

Applications

  • CATV Network amplification
  • Optical Communication
  • Test and measurement
  • General-purpose optical amplifier

Features

  • Up to +36 dBm output power
  • Dual stage multi-mode 980 nm pump design
  • Reliable Er/Yb technology
  • Input power level range: -12 dBm to +7 dBm
  • Optical gain up to 50 dB (with PA)
  • Up to 32 output ports
  • Automatic Current Control (ACC) standard
  • LCD digital display and LED status indicators
  • Software control through USB

Feature Name Description
Optical Specifications
Operating Range 1528 nm to 1564 nm
Output Power Levels +33 dBm to +36 dBm
Input Power Range -12 dBm to +7 dBm -20 dBm to +0 dB with optional PA
Optical Gain 50 dB with optional PA
Noise Figure (NF) <5.0 dB Typical @ -10 dBm Input
Number of Outputs 1 output standard Up to 32 ports
Optical Return Loss 50 dB min.
Input/Output Optical Isolation 30 dB min.
Polarization Mode Dispersion 1.0 ps max.
Polarization Dependent Gain 0.10 dB max.
Output Power Stability 0.10 dB over 8 hours
Input/Output Fiber Type Corning SMF-28
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -10º C to +60º C
Storage Temperature -40º C to +70º C
Power Supply Requirements 80 - 240 V, 43 - 63 Hz AC
Power Consumption 60 W max.
Output Level Control Pump Lasers Current Adjustment
Monitoring Pump Laser Temperature
Computer Interface LabVIEW via USB
Display Input/Output Power Level, TEC Temperature
Alarms Temperature and Input Power
Optical Connectors FC/APC, SC/APC, Other Type Optional
Housing Dimensions 1RU 482.60(L) x 470.57(W) x 44.00(H)

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).