Multiple Ports EYDFA, up to 40 dBm (EYDFA-MP)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab EYDFA-MP series are high-power, reliable optical amplifiers with up to +40 dBm and up to 64 output ports. Utilizing an internal splitter enclosed in a single 2RU housing, EYDFA-MP is ideal for RFOG, HFC, and CATV applications. The EYDFA-MP series uses multimode laser pumping, all-fiber combiner and Er/Yb double-clad, fiber technologies to achieve high output power in conjunction with low cost. Constructed with long term uninterrupted service in mind, the Optilab EYDFA-MP series features a space saving 2U rack mount housing that conserves on cost and maintenance, with dual 110/220VAC or 48VDC redundant power supplies.

Applications

  • CATV installation
  • RFOG system
  • HFC networks
  • Satellite signal distribution

Features

  • Up to 64 output ports
  • 34 dBm to 40 dBm total output power
  • Noise figure of 5 dB
  • Front panel optical connectors
  • Remote control via USB
  • Cost-effective, high density
  • 2U housing rackmount

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range 1540 nm to 1570 nm
EDFA Output Power Level +34, +37, +40 dBm available
EDFA Input Power -5 to +10 dBm
Number of Ports 32, 64 ports available, others optional
Output Power Per Port See chart below
Port To Port Variation ±0.3 dB max.
Noise Figure (NF) 5.0 dB typ.
Optical Return Loss 50 dB min.
Input/Output optical Isolation 30 dB min.
Output Power Stability ±0.2 dB over 8 hours max.
Input / Output Fiber Type Corning SMF-28
Mechanical Specifications
Opertional Temperature Range -10 °C to +60 °C standard
Storage Temperature Range -40 °C to +70 °C
Power Supply 110 – 220 V AC, 43 – 63 Hz AC; or 48 V DC
Optical Connectors Duplex SC/APC standard; or LC/APC available for 64 ports
Power Consumption 100 W max.
Housing Dimensions 2RU 19”(W) x 17.5”(D) x 3.5”(H)
Control / Monitoring Laser Temperature, output power
Remote Interface LabVIEW, USB
Alarm Over Temperature, Over Current

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).