Er/Yb Doped Fiber Amplifier +40 dBm (EYDFA-40-R)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

Optilab’s EYDFA-40 is a Er/Yb Doped Fiber Amplifier that utilizes multimode laser pumping, all-fiber combiner and Erbium/Ytterbium double-clad, largecore fiber technologies to achieve high output power in conjunction with low cost. The output level of the EYDFA-40 amplifier exceeds 10 W in CW operation, and adding an optional input stage EDFA allows a low input signal level of -25 dBm. It’s highly reliable production proven pump laser sources ensure long-term reliability. Each EYDFA-40 comes with LabView-based control software via RS-232, and an armored fiber pigtailed output for protecting the fiber during high output. EYDFA units can be customized to meet requirements for optical pulse amplification, LIDAR, CATV, FTTH and PON networks, and free space communications.

Applications

  • Optical pulse amplification
  • LIDAR
  • CATV
  • FTTH
  • PON networks
  • Free space communications

Features

  • High output power up to +40 dBm
  • Customizable for various application
  • High optical gain of 50 dB
  • Control with RS-232 interface

Feature Name Description
Optical Specifications
Operating Range C-band, 1540 nm to 1570 nm
Output Power Levels +34 dBm to +40 dBm
Signal Gain @ 0 dBm 33 dBm to 50 dBm, depending on the model
Input Signal Range -6 to +6 dBm; -25 dBm to 0 dBm (with pre-amp EDFA)
Noise Figure (NF) 5.0 dB typ.
Input/Output Opt. Isolation 34 dB min.
Polar. Dependent Gain 0.15 dB max.
Input/Output Fiber Type Corning SMF-28
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 0o C to +50o C
Storage Temperature -30o C to +70o C
Power Supply Requirements 80 - 240 V, 43 - 63 Hz AC
Power Consumption 100 W max.
Control Automatic Current Control
Monitoring Output Power, Pump Laser Current, Case Temperature
Computer Interface RS-232 Connector
Display Output Power, Pump Laser Temperature, Current
Protection Pump Laser Overheat Warning, Key lock switch
Optical Input Connectors FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/UPC, SC/APC
Optical Output Connectors Bare fiber, connector optional
Housing Dimensions 3RU: 19” x 14.5” x 4.5”
Housing Steel Frame

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).