1550 nm Nanosecond Pulsed Laser Module, 10-1000 ns, 100 Hz-1 MHz (NPL-1550-M)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab NPL-1550-M is a variable pulsed DFB laser source, a building block ideal for MOPA, LIDAR, OTDR laser systems development and applications. This fully integrated compact module contains a Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser and variable nanosecond pulse generation circuits. The NPL-1550-M provides 20 mW optical peak power in 1550 nm wavelength region, with a programmable pulse width from 10 ns to 1000 ns, and a selectable pulse repetition rate from 100 Hz to 1 MHz. The optical pulse generation can alternatively be controlled via an external electrical trigger. In a compact design, NPL-1550-M is applicable for OEM integration or as a stand alone pulsed laser source.

Applications

  • Master Oscillator (MO) for MOPA
  • Pulsed light source for LiDar
  • Laser source for OTDR
  • Pulse based optical instrumentation
  • Raman distributed sensing

Features

  • Standard wavelength: 1550 ± 10 nm
  • 1310nm, L-band wavelengths available
  • Requires no external pulse generator
  • Pulse width: 10 ns to 1000 ns, programmable
  • Selectable repetition rate: 100 Hz to 1 MHz
  • 20 mW peak power
  • RS-232 via USB control interface

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Center Wavelength 1550 ± 10 nm
Optional Wavelength 1310 nm, 1570 nm to 1600 nm
Laser Type DFB, FP available
Laser linewidth < 3 MHz
Optical Pulse Width 10 ns to 1000 ns (selectable)
Pulse Repitition Rate 100 Hz to 1 MHz (selectable
Pulse Contrast Ratio 50 dB typ.
Peak Optical Output Power 20 mW typ.
Input Trigger Level TTL > 3.5 V
Trigger Connector SMA female 50 Ω
Optical Connector FC/APC, others available.
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -10º C to +60º C
Storage Temperature -40° to +70° C
Humidity 10% to 90%
Power Supply ±5 V, 1A max.
Accessories PS-5 Power supply and cable
Cooling Passive
Communication Interface RS-232 via USB 2.0
Output Fiber SMF-28 or panda (PM)
Electrical DC Control 4-pin molex
Mechanical Dimensions 115 x 106 x 24.5 mm

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).