Erbium-Doped Pulse Amplifier Module, 36 dBm (EDPA-1550-M)

Data Sheet

The Optilab EDPA-1550-M Erbium-Doped Pulse Amplifier is designed to amplify optical pulses up to 3 kW peak power.

Product Overview

The Optilab EDPA-1550-M Erbium-Doped Pulse Amplifier is designed to amplify optical pulses up to 3 kW peak power. The EDPA-1550-M has triple stages of amplification with optical gain up to 50 dB. Based on multi-mode pumping Er/Yb double clad fiber technology, EDPA-1550-M is designed to produce high output power while minimize the back reflection. Customized optical filters are incorporated to reduce Amplified Spontaneous Emission (ASE) noise. The EDPA-1550-M has an output power level of up to +36 dBm at CW mode. The fiber output port can be lensed fiber, FC/APC or collimator. It is equipped with an LCD display screen and front panel knob for easy user interface control or remote control via USB. The Optilab EDPA- 1550-M can be customized to various pulse applications. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • LIDAR pulsed source
  • Material analysis
  • Free space communication
  • Raman distributed sensing
  • Research & Development
  • Testing & Measurement

Features

  • Amplifies from 1540 nm to 1570 nm
  • Designed for pulse amplification
  • Compact module housing
  • Triple stage design, up to 50 dB gain
  • Pulse energy up to 20 μJ
  • Peak power up to 3 kW
  • Collimated or lensed output available

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range 1540 nm to 1570 nm
CW Output Power 36 dBm typ.
Amplifier Stages Three
Input Signal Range -20 dBm to 0 dBm
Optical Gain Up to 50 dB
ASE Filtering Internal
Output Stability (short term) ± 0.25 dB
Polarization Design Single mode output
Output Isolation > 30 dB
Optical Input FC/APC
Optical Output Options: FC/APC, Armored SM fiber, or collimated output
Pulsed Operation
Pulse Repetition Rate 5 kHz to 1 MHz
Input Pulse Width 50 ps to 1 μs
Peak Power (1 ns p.w.) Up to 3 kW @ 700 kHz rep. rate
Peak Power (100 ns p.w.) 200 W @ 100 kHz rep. rate
Pulse Energy (100 ns p.w) 20 μJ @ 100 kHz rep. rate
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 0 ºC to +50 ºC
Storage Temperature -40 °C to +70 °C
Humidity 10% to 90%
Power Supply +5.5 VDC, -5.5 VDC, +24 VDC, AC power supply included
Power Consumption 40 W max.
Cooling Fan ventilation
Controls USB for setting pump laser power
Monitoring Output power through USB
Communication Interface USB interface cabling via PC
Dimensions 230 x 250 x 70 mm

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).