Erbium-Doped Pulse Amplifier, 36 dBm (EDPA-1550-R)

Data Sheet

The Optilab EDPA-1550-R Erbium-Doped Pulse Amplifier is designed to amplify optical pulses up to 3 kWpeak power.

Product Overview

The Optilab EDPA-1550-R Erbium-Doped Pulse Amplifier is designed to amplify optical pulses up to 3 kWpeak power. The EDPA-1550-R has triple stages of amplification with optical gain up to 50 dB. Based on multi-mode pumping Er/Yb double clad fiber technology, EDPA-1550-R is designed to produce high outputpower while minimize the back reflection. Customized optical filters are incorporated to reduce Amplified Spontaneous Emission (ASE) noise. The EDPA-1550-R has an output power level of up to +36 dBm at CW mode. The fiber output port can be lensed fiber, FC/APC or collimator. It is equipped with an LCD display screen and front panel knob for easy user interface control or remote control via USB. The Optilab EDPA- 1550-R can be customized to various pulse applications. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • LIDAR pulsed source
  • Material analysis
  • Free space communication
  • Raman distributed sensing
  • Research & Development
  • Testing & Measurement

Features

  • Amplifies from 1540 nm to 1570 nm
  • Designed for pulse amplification
  • Compact 1 RU housing
  • Triple stage design, up to 50 dB gain
  • Pulse energy up to 20 μJ
  • Peak power up to 3 kW
  • Collimated or lensed output available

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range 1540 nm to 1570 nm
CW Output Power 36 dBm typ.
Amplifier Stages Three
Input Signal Range -20 dBm to 0 dBm
Optical Gain Up to 50 dB
ASE Filtering Internal
Output Stability (short term) ± 0.25 dB
Polarization Design Single mode output
Output Isolation > 30 dB
Optical Input FC/APC
Optical Output Options: FC/APC, Armored SM fiber, or collimated output
Pulsed Operation
Pulse Repetition Rate 5 kHz to 1 MHz
Input Pulse Width 50 ps to 1 μs
Peak Power (1 ns p.w.) Up to 3 kW @ 700 kHz rep. rate
Peak Power (100 ns p.w.) 200 W @ 100 kHz rep. rate
Pulse Energy (100 ns p.w) 20 μJ @ 100 kHz rep. rate
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 0 ºC to +50 ºC
Storage Temperature -40 °C to +70 °C
Humidity 10% to 90%
Power Supply 110 V AC and 220 V AC, 50 or 60 Hz
Power Consumption 40 W max.
Cooling Fan ventilation
Display LCD display, temperature, current, pump current
Controls Front panel and USB for pump laser power
Monitoring Output power through front panel and remote control
Communication Interface USB interface cabling via PC
Dimensions 1 RU: 9.5” x 10.25”x 1.75”

Product Requests and Consulting

If you would like more information about Optilab Products or Custom Solutions, please Submit a Product Request.

If you'd like to contact Optilab directly, you can reach a sales representative by email (JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).