High-Power, Multiport EDFA (pEDFA)

Data Sheet

The Optilab pEDFA Series are innovative, high-power EDFA’s with up to +40 dBm and up to 64 output ports utilizing an internal splitter enclosed in a single 2RU housing for RFOG, HFC, and deep fiber applications.

Product Overview

The Optilab pEDFA Series are innovative, high-power EDFA’s with up to +40 dBm and up to 64 output ports utilizing an internal splitter enclosed in a single 2RU housing for RFOG, HFC, and deep fiber applications. The pEDFA Series uses multimode laser pumping, all-fiber combiner and Er/Yb double-clad, large-core fiber technologies to achieve high output power in conjunction with low cost. Constructed with long term uninterrupted service in mind, the pEDFA Series provides the best cost/performance ratio in the industry. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • RFOG
  • HFC + EPON
  • HFC + GPON
  • For RUS/USDA projects
  • Deep Fiber HFC

Features

  • Up to 64-ports
  • +19 dBm output power per port
  • Up to +40 dBm total output power
  • Noise figure of 4.5 dB
  • Supports SNMP
  • 2RU Housing
  • 3 year warranty standard

Feature Name Description
EDFA Specifications (pEDFA Series)
Operating Wavelength Range 1540 nm to 1570 nm
EDFA Output Power Level +34 to +40 dBm available
EDFA Input Power -5 to +10 dBm
Number of Ports Up to 64 port available
Output Power Per Port See chart below
Port To Port Variation ±0.5 dB max.
Noise Figure (NF) 4.5 dB typ.
Residual Pump Power -30 dBm/nm max.
Optical Return Loss 50 dB min.
Input/Output optical Isolation 30 dB min.
Output Power Stability ±0.2 dB over 8 hours max.
Input / Output Fiber Type Corning SMF-28
Mechanical Specifications
Opertional Temperature Range -10°C to +55°C standard
Storage Temperature Range -40°C to +70°C
Power Supply 110–220VAC,43–63HzAC;48VDC
Optical Connectors Duplex SC/APC standard
Power Consumption 80 W max.
Housing Dimensions 2RU 19”(W) x 17.5”(D) x 3.5”(H)
Control / Monitoring Laser Temperature, EDFA power
Remote Interface SNMP
Alarm Over Temperature, Over Current