High-Power, Multiple-Output EDFA (qEDFA)

Data Sheet

The Optilab qEDFA series is an innovative, high-power, multiple-output EDFA with +30 dBm optical output with multiple port configuration options utilizing an internal splitter enclosed in a single 1RU housing for RFOG, HFC, and deep fiber applications.

Product Overview

The Optilab qEDFA series is an innovative, high-power, multiple-output EDFA with +30 dBm optical output with multiple port configuration options utilizing an internal splitter enclosed in a single 1RU housing for RFOG, HFC, and deep fiber applications. Using multimode laser pumping, all-fiber combiner and Erbium/ Ytterbium double-clad, large-core fiber technologies, the qEDFA achieves high output power in conjunction with low cost. As a high-density solution designed for use in RFoG, HFC, and deep fiber applications, the qEDFA conserves rackmount space, lowers power consumption, and simplifies maintenance. The qEDFA provides the most cost-effective solution for fiber transport that is efficient for both small and large scale systems. The qEDFA is capable of up to +30 dBm output power with internal splitter up to 16 channels of over +17 dBm optical output power per channel for greater network coverage. Constructed with long term uninterrupted service in mind, the qEDFA provides the best cost/performance ratio in the industry.

Applications

  • RFOG
  • HFC
  • Deep Fiber applications
  • For RUS/USDA projects

Features

  • + 30 dBm total output power
  • Customizable up to 16 outputs
  • Compact 1RU design
  • Saves on cost, space, and maintenance
  • Cost-effective, high performance solution
  • 3 year warranty standard

Feature Name Description
EDFA Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range 540 nm to 1570 nm
Output Power (@ +3 dBm input) +27 to +30 dBm available
Input Power Range -8dBmto+8dBm
Optical Return Loss 52 dB min.
Input/Output Optical Isolation 30 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion 1.0 ps max.
Polarization Dependent Gain .15 dB max.
Noise Figure (NF) 5.0 dB typ.
Output Power Stability ± 0.2 dB over 8 hours
Input / Output Fiber Type Corning SMF-28
Splitter Specification
Number of Output Ports Up to 16 output ports
Optical Connectors LC/APC standard
Mechanical Specifiations
Operation Temperature Range 0°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature Range 40°C to +70°C
Power Supply 80–240V,43–63HzAC
Power Consumption 80 W max.
Housing Dimensions 1RU 19”(W) x 17.5”(D) x 1.75”(H)
Control / Monitoring Laser Temperature, EDFA power
Remote Interface SNMP
Alarm Over Temperature, Over Current
Accessories Included LC to SC/APC (16) patchcord included