Return Path Laser Transmitter, 1310 nm (RPLT-1310)

Data Sheet

The Optilab RPLT-1310 series return path laser transmitters are a reliable and cost-effective solution for return path signals in HFC, RFOG and deep fiber applications.

Product Overview

The Optilab RPLT-1310 series return path laser transmitters are a reliable and cost-effective solution for return path signals in HFC, RFOG and deep fiber applications. The RPLT-1310 uses a highly linear 1310 nm DFB laser module and has an operating frequency of 5 MHz to 200 MHz. The RPLT-1310 transmitters support analog transmitting channels, QAM modulated signal channels, or a combination of both. The RPLT-1310 is vailable with up to +10 dBm output power.

Applications

  • HFC
  • RFoG
  • Deep fiber applications
  • For RUS/USDA projects

Features

  • 1310 nm DFB laser source for return path
  • -20 dB front panel RF test port
  • LED digital display and status indicators
  • +10 dBm DFB output power
  • Operating Frequency range of 5 to 200 MHz
  • 3 year warranty standard

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Laser Wavelength Range 1310 nm ± 10 nm
Output Power Levels +3 to +10 dBm
Number of Outputs 1 output standard
RF Test Port Ratio -20 dB
Frequency Range 5 MHz to 200 MHz
Flatness in Frequency Range ±0.75 dB
Input RF Impedance 75 Ω
Input RF Return Loss 16 dB min.
Mechanical Specifications
Operation Temperature Range 0°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature Range -40°C to +70°C
Power Supply 80 – 240 V, 43 – 63 Hz AC
Power Consumption 40 W max.
Housing Dimensions 1RU 19”(W) x 14”(D) x 1.75”(H)
Alarm Over Temperature (on TEC cooled model), Over Current
Optical Connectors SC/APC or Customer Specified