Standard Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (rEDFA)

Data Sheet

The Optilab rEDFA series of Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) are reliable and cost-effective fiber amplifiers for use in HFC, RFoG, PON and deep fiber applications.

Product Overview

The Optilab rEDFA series of Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) are reliable and cost-effective fiber amplifiers for use in HFC, RFoG, PON and deep fiber applications. By combining 980 nm/1480 nm pump laser modules and high efficiency Erbium-doped fiber, rEDFA amplifiers deliver output up to +26 dBm, while maintaining a low Noise Figure (NF). In conjunction with other Optilab transmitter products, the rEDFA can be used for transmitting forward 1550 nm analog channels and/or 100% QAM256 signals. Constructed with long term uninterrupted service in mind, the rEDFA provides the best cost/performance ratio in the industry. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • HFC
  • RFoG
  • PON
  • Deep Fiber Applications
  • For RUS/USDA projects

Features

  • High-gain design allows low input signal level
  • Amplifier gain of up to 50 dB
  • Gain Flattening Filter (GFF) optional
  • Amplifies full DWDM channel range
  • 980 nm and 1480 nm single mode pump
  • TEC cool pump lasers
  • 15+ year operation life
  • Automatic Current Control (ACC) standard
  • 3 year warranty standard

Feature Name Description
Optical Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range 1530 nm to 1565 nm
Input Power Range -5 dBm to +7 dBm
Output Power Level +17 to +26 dBm
Output Power Stability 0.15 dB over 8 hours
Number of Output 1 port standard, 2, 4, 8, 16 ports available
Optical Return Loss 50 dB min.
Input/Output optical Isolation 30 dB min.
Polarization Mode Dispersion 1.0 ps max.
Polarization Dependent Gain 0.15 dB max.
Noise Figure (NF) 5.0 dB max. @ +3 dBm Input
Input Output Fiber Type Corning SMF28
Mechanical Specifications
Operation Temperature Range 0°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature Range -40°C to +70°C
Power Supply 80 – 240 V, 43 – 63 Hz AC 40 - 58 VDC (optional)
Power Consumption 60 W max.
Housing Dimensions 1RU 19”(W) x 14”(D) x 1.75”(H)
Control / Monitoring Pump Laser Temperature and Current
Display Output Power Level, TEC temperature
Alarm Over Temperature , Over Current
Optical Connectors SC/APC or Customer Specified