Pulsed Laser

Optilab is developing pulse laser, amplifiers, and detectors for customized LiDAR systems. These LiDAR systems are used for perimeter defense, windshear detection in aerospace, and architectural applications.

Optilab has partnered with Amonics in its LiDAR development. The Amonics LiDAR engine is a single mode, linear polarized nanosecond-pulsed all fiber laser source with master-oscillator-power-amplifier. It is an ideal candidate for three-dimensional imaging, wind detection and ranging (LiDAR) system. Optilab provides a pulse laser that will feature superlative optical power, sophisticated yet user-friendly controls, and proprietary technology.

Wind velocity measurement is one of the most popular applications of Lidar systems. To facilitate this application, the output pulse from LiDAR pulsed laser is expanded by a telescope and radiated into atmosphere through a hemispherical scanner. The received signal will be beat with the LO at the balanced receiver to generate a heterodyne beat signal. The detectable wind velocity ranges between -30 m/s to +30 m/s, and the detectable range is 30 m to 3,000m.

For more information on LiDAR application and our solutions, download the application notes.

P/N Product
FML-15-B Femtosecond Mode-Locked Laser, Benchtop Data
NPL-1064-200W-B 1064 nm Nanosecond Pulsed Laser Benchtop, 200 W Peak Power Data
NPL-1550-37-M 1550 nm Nanosecond Pulsed Laser, MOPA, 37 dBm CW Output Data
NPL-37-B 1550 nm Nanosecond Pulsed Laser Benchtop, 200 W Peak Power Data
VPS-1550-B-A 1550 nm Variable Pulsed Source Benchtop, 10-250 ns, 4-200 kHz Data
VPS-1550-M-A 1550 nm Variable Pulsed Source Module, 10-250 ns, 4-200 kHz Data