1550 nm Nanosecond Pulsed Laser, MOPA, 37 dBm CW Output (NPL-1550-37-M)

Data Sheet

The Optilab NPL-1550-37-M is a nanosecond pulsed, high power optical light source ideal for LIDAR system development and applications.

Product Overview

The Optilab NPL-1550-37-M is a nanosecond pulsed, high power optical light source ideal for LIDAR system development and applications. Housed in a fully integrated unit, which contains pulsed DFB laser, 37 dBm amplifier and power supply. It provides up to 37 dBm (5 W) CW optical power in the 1543 – 1570 nm wavelength region.The unit integrates a high-performance 1550 nm directly modulated fiber optic laser and high power optical amplifier. Laser output pluse width and repetition rate can be adjusted with internal setting. Alternatively, pulse width and repetition rate can be controlled via an external electrical trigger. Output can be via bare fiber or high power collimator. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • Pulsed laser source for LiDar
  • Free space optical communication
  • High power optical instrumentation
  • Research & Development

Features

  • Laser wavelength: 1543 nm to 1570 nm
  • CW output power: 37 dBm
  • Pulse energy: up to100 μJ
  • Pulse width: 4 ns to 100 ns
  • Integarted 37 dBm EYDFA
  • Pulse repetition rate: 100 Hz to 300 kHz
  • RS-232 monitor and control interface
  • Collimator Output (optional)

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Center Wavelength 1543 nm to 1570 nm
Optical Pulse Width 4 ns to 100 ns
Pulse Repitition Rate 100 Hz to 300 kHz
Energy per Pulse up to 100 μJ
Pulse Contrast 50 dB
CW Output Power 37 dBm
Peak Power Optical Output up to 2 KW
Wavelength Adjustment Resolution 0.05 nm (optional)
Output Waveform Pulsed
Input Trigger Level TTL > 3.5 V
Electrical Connector SMA
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 0 ºC to +50 ºC
Storage Temperature -40 ºC to +70 ºC
Humidity 10% to 90%
Power Supply 110 V AC and 220 V AC, 50 or 60 Hz
Display Temperature, Current, Voltage
Communication Interface RS-232 interface cabling from PC to units
Output SMF-28 or fiber collimator