1550 nm Variable Pulsed Source Benchtop, 10-250 ns, 4-200 kHz (VPS-1550-B-A)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab VPS-1550-B-A is a variable pulsed DFB laser source. It is a building block ideal for MOPA, LIDAR, OTDR laser systems development and applications. This fully integrated compact module contains a Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser and variable nanosecond pulse generation circuits. The VPS-1550-B-A provides 20 mW optical peak power in 1550 nm wavelength region. The pulse width is programmable from 10 ns to 250 ns and the pulse repetition rate is selectable from 4 kHz to 200 kHz. Pulse generation can alternatively be controlled via an external electrical trigger. In a compact design, VPS-1550-B-A is either for OEM integration or as a stand alone pulsed laser source.

Applications

  • Master Oscillator (MO) for MOPA
  • Pulsed light source for LiDar
  • Laser source for OTDR
  • Pulse based optical instrumentation
  • Raman distributed sensing

Features

  • DFB Laser wavelength: 1550 ± 10 nm
  • Requires no external pulse generator
  • Pulse width: 10 ns to 250 ns, programmable
  • Selectable repetition rate: 4 kHz to 200 kHz
  • 20 mW peak power
  • RS-232 monitor and control interface

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Center Wavelength 1550 ± 10 nm
Optional wavelength 1570 nm to 1600 nm
Laser Type DFB 14 pin butterfly
Laser linewidth < 3 MHz
Optical Pulse Width 10 ns to 250 ns (selectable)
Pulse Repitition Rate 4 kHz to 200 kHz (selectable)
Pulse Contrast Ratio 50 dB typ.
Peak Power Optical Output 20 mW typ.
Input Trigger Level TTL > 3.5 V
Electrical Connector DB-9
Optical Connector FC/APC
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -10º C to +60º C
Storage Temperature -40° C to +70° C
Humidity 10% to 90%
Power Supply +5 V, 1A max.
Accessaries PS-5 Power supply and cable
Cooling Passive
Communication Interface RS-232 interface cabling from PC to units
Output SMF-28 or fiber collimator
Mechanical Dimensions 16.5” x 12.5” x 5.25”