4 Channel DFB Laser Source, Benchtop, 1310 nm, CWDM (DFB-4-B-1310-CWDM-PM)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab DFB-4-B-1310-CWDM-PM is a Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser source in a benchtop unit designed for general laboratory applications. The DFB-4-B-1310-CWDM-PM is a reliable and high-performance DFB laser source for providing four CWDM wavelength in the O-band region, with the DFB laser’s operating temperature and drive current precisely monitored by a micro-controller to ensure constant output power and emission wavelength stability. Using its intuitive front panel or an optional USB interface, the user can control the DFB output power level by adjusting the laser drive current and emission wavelength via TEC. Contact Optilab for more information.

Applications

  • Laboratory Testing and Measurement
  • CWDM Networks
  • Seed Laser
  • Fiber Optics Components Testing

Features

  • CWDM DFB wavelength: 1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm
  • Stability Wavelength to ±5 pm
  • Polarization Maintaining (PM) output
  • Touch Screen LCD and USB Interface
  • Wavelength tuning range: ±0.8 nm

Feature Name Description
Technical Specifications
Number of DFB 4 Lasers in One Unit
Wavelengths 1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm
Wavelength Tuning Range ±0.8 nm
Output Power 5mW Min. 10mW Typ.
Output Power Stability ± 0.1 dB over 8 hours
Wavelength Stability ±5 pm over 8 Hours
Laser Linewidth 2 MHz typ.
Side Mode Suppression Ratio 45 dB typ.
Optical Isolator 30 dB min.
Relative Intensity Noise -145 dB/Hz max.
Polarization Extinction Ratio 20 dB typ
Adjustable Features and Output
Channel Output Control On/Off
DFB Power Output 10 -100% adjustable range
DFB Wavelength Tuning ±0.8 nm (from wavelength center)
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 10º C to +50º C
Storage Temperature -10º C to +70º C
Operating Humidity 0% to 85% Relative Humidity
Power Supply 80 – 240 V, 43 – 63 Hz AC or 40 - 58 V DC (Optional)
Power Consumption 50 W max.
Housing Dimensions Benchtop, 16" x 13.5" x 6.5"
Control / Monitoring LD Current, Output Power, Laser Wavelength
Remote Control RS-232 via USB Connector
Optical Connectors FC/APC; Other options are available
Optical Fiber Type PANDA for PM Output