8 DFB Laser Source, Rackmount (DFB-8-R)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab DFB-8-R is a Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser source in a rackmount unit designed for Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) as well as component testing and qualification, and general laboratory applications. The DFB-8-R is a reliable and cost-effective DFB laser source for providing up to 8 DFB wavelengths. With Optilab’s comprehensive inventory of high quality lasers, the DFB-8-R source can be ordered from a large variety of wavelengths, and is constructed with Telcordia-qualified laser to ensure 15+ years of operating life. The DFB laser’s operating temperature and drive current are precisely monitored by a micro-controller to ensure constant output power and emission wavelength stability. With its simple and intuitive front panel interface, the user can control the DFB output power level by adjusting the laser drive current and emission wavelength.

Applications

  • Laboratory Testing and Measurement
  • DWDM Networks
  • Seed Laser
  • Fiber Optics Components Testing
  • Fiber Sensors

Features

  • Up to 8 Wavelength DFB sources
  • DFB with up to 20 mW output
  • Wavelength Stability to 0.002 nm
  • Over 80 DWDM Wavelengths Available
  • Polarization Maintaining (PM) output available
  • Front panel monitoring and control

Feature Name Description
Technical Specifications
Number of DFB Up to 8 Lasers in One Unit
Available Wavelength Range All C-Band DWDM Wavelengths; Custom L-Band upon Request. See Attached Table Behind. 1310 ±5 nm, 1510 ±5 nm; 1600 ±5 nm.
Wavelength Accuracy for Customization ±0.05 nm
Wavelength Tuning Range ±1.0 nm
Output Power 10 mW: 10 dBm typ., 20 mW: 13 dBm typ.
Output Power Stability ± 0.02 dB over 8 Hours
Wavelength Accuracy ±0.002 nm over 8 Hours
Standard Laser Linewidth 2 MHz typ., 3 MHz max.
Narrow Laser Linewidth < 1 MHz DFB Available
Side Mode Suppression Ratio 45 dB typ.
Optical Isolator 30 dB min.
Relative Intensity Noise -145 dB/Hz max.
Polarization Extinction Ratio 20 dB typ. (with PM fiber Option)
Adjustable Features and Outputg
Channel Output Control On/Off
DFB Power Output Up to 6 dB Adjustment of Peak Power Output
DFB Wavelength Tuning ±1.0 nm from the center of the wavelength
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature 10º C to +50º C
Storage Temperature -30º C to +85º C
Operating Humidity 0% to 85% Relative Humidity
Power Supply 80 – 240 V, 43 – 63 Hz AC or 40 - 58 V DC (Optional)
Power Consumption 80 W max.
Housing Dimensions 2RU Rackmount: 15” x 19” x 3.5”
Control / Monitoring Current, Output Power, Wavelength
Display Current, Output Power, Wavelength
Optical Connectors FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC PM FC/APC, PM FC/UPC
Optical Fiber Type SMF-28 (Standard), PANDA for PM Output