20 GHz Lightwave Modulator with Driver, 1310 nm (LMD-S-20-R)

Data Sheet

Product Overview

The Optilab LMD-S-20-R is a high performance analog lightwave transmitter designed for broad bandwidth RF over Fiber (RFoF) applications, up to 20 GHz and beyond. Utilizing an external laser input (DFB, tunable laser, fiber laser, etc. ), this optical seed couples directly into a 20 GHz optical modulator, with a broadband 20 GHz RF driver to maximize the RF link gain performance. Paired with one of Optilab’s high speed photoreceivers,
RFoF optical links can be established seamlessly into existing electrical RF networks. The LMD-S-20-R incorporates a built-in Automatic Bias Control board which allows for stable long-term operation, with up to 4 bias operating modes and adjustable RF gain through the front panel interface and LabVIEW software.

Applications

  • Analog photonics link
  • 20 GHz RFoF transmission
  • Optical communications to 23 Gb/s
  • RF/IF signal distribution
  • Satellite communication
  • Active mode lock (PM version)
  • Picosecond pulse generation

Features

  • 1270 nm to 1330 nm wavelength range
  • 20 GHz analog 3 dB bandwidth
  • 23 Gb/s digital transmission
  • Integrated modulator driver
  • Auto bias mode for analog, NRZ, RZ, BPSK
  • Accepts external laser via PM input
  • Customizable options:
  • • PM output fiber
  • • Low Drive modulator, for RZ, pulse generation

Feature Name Description
General Specifications
Operating Wavelength 1270 nm to 1330 nm
Laser Source External input, DFB, tunable laser
Optical Input Level +17 dBm max.
RF Return Loss >10 dB @ 10 GHz
Impedance 50 Ω typ.
Analog Frequency Range 20 kHz to 20 GHz
Optical Insertion Loss 5 dB typ., 6 dB max.
S21 Bandwidth, 3 dB 18 GHz typ.
Modulator Bias Mode 4 Automatic bias control modes, selectable by software
Modulator VPI ( half wave) 5.5 V typ. @10 GHz; 2.5 V typ. @ 10 GHz (low drive for RZ or BPSK)
Modulation Specifications
Input RF Voltage Range 250 mV to 750 mV typ.
Modulator Driver Output Voltage 3.5 V p-p, 7.5 V p-p, adjustable
Rise Time < 40 ps
Fall Time < 40 ps
Digital Bit/Rate 15 Gb/s max.
Optical Extinction Ratio 13 dB @ 12 Gb/s
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature -10 °C to +60 °C
Storage Temperature -50 °C to +90 °C
Power Supply Requirements 110/220 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Optical Connectors FC/APC, others optional
Fiber Type PANDA input, SMF-28 output; PANDA input/output (PM version)
RF Input Connector SMA connector
Remote Control USB 2.0 software included
Alarm Bias mode status, over temperature
Dimensions 424 mm x 425 mm x 44 mm