mNode Series (mNode)

Data Sheet

The mNode series is a fully integrated optical node designed for RFoG and deep fiber applications.

Product Overview

The mNode series is a fully integrated optical node designed for RFoG and deep fiber applications. In place of a conventional node, the mNode can reach a fiber based subscriber in the most cost-efficient way providing a flexible transport solution up to 256 subscribers with one node. Even though the standard mNode configuration suits most providers specifications, the mNode has a modular upgradable design that can be configured to fit any RFoG system. With our patented multiple wavelength technology, the mNode provides an optical upgrade solution that is also fully compatible with existing HFC/CATV infrastructure and installation. The mNode comes in a weather resistant housing that is designed to operate in outdoor temperatures. The mNode is also RUS accepted and listed.

Applications

  • RFoG
  • Deep fiber applications
  • Compatible with xPON networks
  • 4G LTE Backhaul

Features

  • Highly reliable EDFA up to +26 dBm
  • Dual pump lasers
  • 8 ports, each supporting 32 mini-nodes
  • Supports up to 256 subscribers/mNode
  • Dual return path lasers2 with CWDM
  • Patented multiple wavelength technology
  • Weather resistant outdoor housing
  • Outdoor qualified
  • RUS listed/accepted, meets Buy American

Feature Name Description
Forward Path Specifications
EDFA Specs
Operating Wavelengths 1530 nm to 1565 nm
Input Power Levels -3 dBm to +7 dBm
Output Power Levels +23 dBm to +25 dBm
Noise Figure (NF) 4.5 dB @ +3 dBm Input
Output Power Stability 0.25 dB over 8 hours
Frequency Range 54 MHz to 870 MHz, 1 GHz available
Return Path Specifications
Receiver Specs
Wavelength Range 1290 nm to 1330 nm standard, 1570 nm to 1630 nm RFoG
Input Power Levels -21 dBm min.
Frequency Range 5 MHz to 45 MHz typ. 5 MHz to 200 MHz avail.
Number of Receivers 8 standard
Transmitter Specs
Number of Return Lasers 2 (typ.), 1, 4, 8 opt.
Transmitter Wavelength Dual 1310, 1570 nm typ. CWDM avail.
Output Power Level 3 dBm min.
Transmitter Frequency Range 5 MHz to 45 MHz typ. 5 MHz to 200 MHz opt.
Optical Interface Specifications
Transmitter Specs
Fwd. Path Wavelengths 1550 nm ±20 nm
Rtr. Path Wavelengths 1310 nm ± 20 nm Standard configuration 1610 nm ±20 nm RFoG configuration
Subscriber Ports 8 typ., 4 avail.
Output per Sub. Port (using +23 dBm EDFA) 13 dBm min. (with 8 ports)
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions 20” x 10.5” x 9.125”
Shipping Weight 40 lbs
Operating Temp. Range -40°C to +60°C
Storage Temp. Range -50°C to +70°C
Power Supply Dual 60 V AC
Power Consumption 120 W max.
Control / Monitoring Optical Input/Output LED
Optical Connectors SC/APC
Housing Material Cast Aluminum