1550 nm, 20 GHz Low Drive Compact Intensity Modulator
1550 nm, 20 GHz Low Drive Compact Intensity Modulator

1550 nm, 20 GHz Low Drive Compact Intensity Modulator

VENDOR : optilab

$2,365.00
PART NUMBER : IMC-1550-20

The Optilab IMC-1550-20 Intensity Modulator is designed for TDM and WDM up to 25 Gb/s transmission and can also be incorporated for analog modulation of up to 15 GHz for satellite links, antenna remoting, and RF over Fiber. It is a hands-on bias-stabilized lithium modulator with excellent stability in a biased circuit, operating from 1530 nm to 1610 nm. It has an operating temperature tolerance ranging from -30 oC to +60 oC, low drive voltage requirements, and superior insertion loss provides for its maximum transmission power. The IMC-1550-20 uses a Polarization Maintaining (PM) input fiber and a Single Mode (SM) output fiber. It features separate RF and bias ports, GPO connector for RF input and three lead pins for bias input, built in PD for bias monitoring, and photodiode (Anode and Cathode). Contact Optilab for more information.


Features

  • Excellent stability in a biased circuit
  • 1530 nm to 1610 nm operating wavelength
  • Low insertion loss < 4.5 dB
  • Low drive voltage < 4 V @ low frequency
  • Useful bandwidth up to 15 GHz
  • PM output fiber available
  • Built in monitor PD
  • Wide operating temp range of -30 oC to +60 oC, extended range available

Use In

  • TDM and WDM up to 25 Gb/s
  • Analog Transmission up to 15 GHz
  • Satellite Link
  • Antenna Remote
  • RF over Fiber

Datasheet

Why choose us

Short Lead Time

Optilab owns large inventory capability, we deliver quickly

1-Year Limited Warranty

Every item is offered with complimentary 1-year limited warranty 

Customer Support

Customer Support team is here to help, send message to cs@optilab.com

FAQ