1490 nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, Butterfly Package
1490 nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, Butterfly Package

1490 nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, Butterfly Package

VENDOR : optilab

$2,960.00
PART NUMBER : SOA-1490-BP

The Optilab SOA-1490-BP is a semiconductor optical amplifier with high fiber-to-fiber gain, designed to be used in general applications to increase optical launch power to compensate for loss of other optical devices, or as a broadband ASE source. For increased utility, the SOA-1490-BP can be ordered with either Single Mode (SM) or Polarization Maintaining (PM) fiber input and output ports.

The Optilab SOA-1490-BP has an operational wavelength between 1450 nm and 1530 nm, with a peak gain of a typical 20 dB within that region. The 14-pin butterfly packaging is MSA compliant and laser-welded hermetically sealed, with a thermistor and thermo-electric cooler (TEC) for ensured reliability, stability and performance.

Features
➤ 1450 nm - 1530 nm operational wavelength
➤ High fiber-to-fiber gain of 20 dB typ.
➤ Up to 14 dBm output
➤ 14 pin butterfly, hermetically sealed package
➤ PM Panda fiber input/output (optional)
➤ Built in TEC

Applications
➤ Swept Fiber Laser
➤ Booster and in-line amplification
➤ Optical network
➤ General purpose test and measurement
➤ Fiber sensing

Datasheet

Why choose us

Short Lead Time

Optilab owns large inventory capability, we deliver quickly

1-Year Limited Warranty

Every item is offered with complimentary 1-year limited warranty 

Customer Support

Customer Support team is here to help, send message to cs@optilab.com

FAQ