1550 nm, 20 GHz Intensity Modulator, PM, FC/APC
1550 nm, 20 GHz Intensity Modulator, PM, FC/APC

1550 nm, 20 GHz Intensity Modulator, PM, FC/APC

VENDOR : optilab

$2,085.00
PART NUMBER : IMP-1550-20-PM-PD

The Optilab IMP-1550-20-PM is a 20 GHz Intensity Modulator that is manufactured with Annealed Proton Exchange(APE) process, it features a zero-chirp design and Polarization Maintaining(PM) fiber output. IMP-1550-20-PM features 20 GHz E/O bandwidth, a highly linear transfer function and excellent extinction ratio. Applications include digital transmission up to 20 Gb/s, analog RFoF transmission to 20 GHz, optical pulse generation, mode-locked fiber laser and microwave optical link. The IMP-1550-20-PM is compatible with a wide variety of modulator drivers, and a separate bias port allows the modulator to operate at specific points of the transfer function.
The IMP-1550-20-PM Modulator is designed for external modulation of 1550 nm laser up to 20 GHz or 22.5 Gb/s. It is also applicable for pulse generation for Master Oscillator Power Amplifier(MOPA) configuration. Due to proprietary APE technology, IMP-1550-20-PM can handle input power beyond 100mW and is a bias-stabilized modulator. It has a wide operating temperature tolerance ranging from -25ºC to +70ºC. Contact Optilab for more information @ 602-343-1496

Features:
➤ PM fiber output
➤ High input power
➤ Zero chirp design
➤ Internal PD option
➤ 1525-1605nm operating wavelength
➤ High Extinction Ratio (HER) Available
➤ Temperature range of -25oC to 70oC

Application:
➤ RF over fiber
➤ Pulse generation
➤ MOPA
➤ Analog modulation up to 20 GHz
➤ Active mode locked laser
➤ Satellite Link

Datasheet

Why choose us

Short Lead Time

Optilab owns large inventory capability, we deliver quickly

1-Year Limited Warranty

Every item is offered with complimentary 1-year limited warranty 

Customer Support

Customer Support team is here to help, send message to cs@optilab.com

FAQ