Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, 1490nm, Benchtop
Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, 1490nm, Benchtop

Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, 1490nm, Benchtop

VENDOR : optilab

$4,450.00
PART NUMBER : SOA-1490-B

The Optilab SOA-1490-B is a semiconductor optical amplifier with high fiber-to- fiber gain, designed to be used in general applications to increase optical launch power to compensate for loss of other optical devices. The SOA-1490-B can be ordered with Single Mode (SM) or Polarization Maintaining (PM) fiber input/output, with this particular SOA module having broadband amplification from 1450nm to 1600nm wavelengths, in a benchtop. It requires only AC power cord with low power consumption, with a full software control and monitoring via RS232 serial communication protocol.

Features
• Wideband 1450nm - 1600nm amplification
• High fiber-to-fiber gain of 20 dB
• Up to 16 dBm output
• Benchtop
• PM Panda fiber input/output (optional)
• Front touch screen control

Datasheet

Why choose us

Short Lead Time

Optilab owns large inventory capability, we deliver quickly

1-Year Limited Warranty

Every item is offered with complimentary 1-year limited warranty 

Customer Support

Customer Support team is here to help, send message to cs@optilab.com

FAQ